Get started47 Beacon Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Sheffield (S9 1AB). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2023) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2013. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £150,000 is 32.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£169/sq ft) was about 49.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £113,000 in November 2021. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
47 Beacon Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£150,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 22 years.
£113,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 22 years.
47 Beacon Road is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£1,823
Street avg £1,519
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
19/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 November 2021Most recent
£113,000
+13.0%over 3 years26 February 2018
£100,000
19 October 2007
£100,000
+203.0%over 8 years30 September 1999
£33,000
-5.7%23 July 1999
£35,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S9 1AB: £138,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
S9 1WW
Beacon Way/Wincobank Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Limpsfield Junior School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.