Get started38 Welland Court is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Higham, Barnsley, Barnsley (S75 1PZ). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2014) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £193,000 is 49.7% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£200/sq ft) was about 15.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in July 2015. At 60 m² it's 20.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (76 m² median across 22 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Sept 2024
£193,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£128,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 38 Welland Court lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,149
Street avg £2,262
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Higham Common Road/Royd Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

3 July 2015Most recent
£128,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 1PZ: £250,000 (2023–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
S75 1NL
Closest school
0.7 km
Barugh Green Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.7dB