Get started51 Kestrel Road is a detached house in Barnsley (S75 1AR). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft). The latest certificate (November 2017) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 94).
Sale prices here have lagged Barnsley HPI: -60.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £284,000 sits 14100% above the 2022 sale of £2,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£2/sq ft) was about 99% below the postcode norm. Sold November 2022 for £2,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£284,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -60.8% per year over 5 years.
£2,000
Growth on file: -60.8% per year over 5 years.
On price per m², 51 Kestrel Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£23
Street avg £2,245
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 86 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 1.5 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.7dB

30 November 2022Most recent
£2,000
-99.0%over 4 years15 December 2017
£207,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 1AR: £235,000 (2025–2023).
Years Held
3 years
Street avg 6 years
S75 1FT
Wilthorpe Road/Innovation Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Wilthorpe Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB