Get started19 Sandymount Road is a mid-terrace house in Wath-Upon-Dearne, Rotherham, Rotherham (S63 7AD). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2019) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump.
Untraded for 22 years, with the last transfer in February 2004. Sale prices here have outpaced Rotherham HPI: 9.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £118,000 sits 146.1% above the 2004 sale of £47,950. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 72% of similar EPCs).
19 Sandymount Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
19 Sandymount Road's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1996).
£118,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.2% per year over 7 years.
£47,950
Growth on file: 9.2% per year over 7 years.
Years Held for 19 Sandymount Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£615
Street avg £853
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

4 February 2004Most recent
£47,950
+49.8%over 1 year23 August 2002
£32,000
+25.5%over 5 years13 December 1996
£25,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in S63 7AD: £113,000 (2025–2024).
81 Sandymount Road Wath Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold Sept 2025
159 Sandymount Road Wath Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold Aug 2025
51 Sandymount Road Wath Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold Feb 2025
83 Sandymount Road Wath Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold Aug 2024
13 Sandymount Road Wath Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold Jul 2024
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
Doncaster Road/Sandymount Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Wath Victoria Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.