Get started171 Sandymount Road is an end-of-terrace house in Wath-Upon-Dearne, Rotherham, Rotherham (S63 7AD). It has a recorded floor area of 39 m² (around 420 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2018) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rotherham HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £121,000 sits 79.3% above the 2023 sale of £67,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£161/sq ft) was about 146.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 39 m² it sits well below the postcode median (78 m² across 53 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £67,500 in May 2023.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
171 Sandymount Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1995.
£121,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 28 years.
£67,500
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 28 years.
171 Sandymount Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,731
Street avg £828
Floor Area
39 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

12 May 2023Most recent
£67,500
+5.5%over 14 years12 August 2008
£64,000
+18.5%over 2 years6 October 2005
£54,000
+170.7%over 4 years15 November 2000
£19,950
30 June 2000
£20,000
-15.8%over 5 years26 April 1995
£23,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in S63 7AD: £113,000 (2025–2024).
81 Sandymount Road Wath Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold Sept 2025
159 Sandymount Road Wath Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold Aug 2025
51 Sandymount Road Wath Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold Feb 2025
83 Sandymount Road Wath Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold Aug 2024
13 Sandymount Road Wath Upon Dearne Rotherham
Sold Jul 2024
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
Doncaster Road/Sandymount Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Wath Victoria Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.