Get started57 Ivy Hall Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Sheffield (S5 0GX). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 916 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2009) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 72), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since October 2009, a hold of 17 years that's notably long for the area. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. At 85 m² the property is well over the postcode median (63 m² across 31 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £136,000 sits 109.2% above the 2009 sale of £65,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£71/sq ft) was about 29.7% below the postcode norm.
57 Ivy Hall Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 May 2019
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£136,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£65,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On habitable rooms, 57 Ivy Hall Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£763
Street avg £1,283
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
13/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sicey Avenue/Ivy Hall Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.6dB

22 October 2009Most recent
£65,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S5 0GX: £99,000 (2023–2017).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
S5 0GX
Closest school
0.4 km
Beck Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB