Get started47 Chestnut Drive is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Clowne, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 4JG). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2016) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (January 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, main heating went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chesterfield HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £162,000 is 30.6% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£199/sq ft) was about 25.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2018 at £124,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 58 m² it's 18.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (72 m² median across 28 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Apr 2026
47 Chestnut Drive has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£162,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 18 years.
£124,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 18 years.
EPC Rating for 47 Chestnut Drive lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,138
Street avg £1,979
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

16 November 2018Most recent
£124,000
+30.5%over 3 years25 August 2015
£95,000
-12.4%over 8 years24 November 2006
£108,500
+20.6%over 2 years5 May 2004
£89,950
+108.2%over 3 years6 April 2001
£43,200
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 4JG: £165,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
S43 4PB
Chestnut Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Heritage High School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.