Get started45 Chestnut Drive is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Clowne, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 4JG). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2015) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chesterfield HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £160,000 is 30.1% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£194/sq ft) was about 26.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: January 2020 at £123,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 59 m² it's 17.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (72 m² median across 28 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Jan 2025
45 Chestnut Drive has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£160,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 25 years.
£123,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 25 years.
45 Chestnut Drive outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,085
Street avg £1,982
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

10 January 2020Most recent
£123,000
+20.6%over 4 years30 January 2015
£102,000
-3.8%over 7 years16 April 2007
£106,000
+172.1%over 8 years18 August 1998
£38,950
+5.3%over 3 years28 April 1995
£37,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 4JG: £165,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
S43 4PB
Chestnut Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Heritage High School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.