Get started27 Bowden Avenue is a two-bedroom detached house in Barlborough, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 4JE). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2021) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include attached land beyond the plot. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chesterfield HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£312/sq ft) was about 60% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 55 m² it's 22.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (71 m² median across 31 EPCs). Sold July 2022 for £185,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
27 Bowden Avenue has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£203,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 23 years.
£185,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 23 years.
27 Bowden Avenue is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£3,364
Street avg £2,564
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
61.4dB

22 July 2022Most recent
£185,000
+60.9%over 18 years25 June 2004
£115,000
+125.5%over 5 years19 April 1999
£51,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 4JE: £220,000 (2024–2023).
2 Bowden Avenue Barlborough Chesterfield
Sold Oct 2024
12 Bowden Avenue Barlborough Chesterfield
Sold Jun 2024
19 Bowden Avenue Barlborough Chesterfield
Sold Apr 2024
4 Bowden Avenue Barlborough Chesterfield
Sold Jan 2024
48 Bowden Avenue Barlborough Chesterfield
Sold Dec 2023
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
S43 4PB
West End — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Barlborough Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
53.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.