Get started27 Blue Bell Close is a semi-detached house in Inkersall, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 3GE). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2025) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (January 2013); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chesterfield HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £163,000 is 35.8% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£203/sq ft) was about 22.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £120,000 in January 2020. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£163,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 21 years.
£120,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 21 years.
On years held, 27 Blue Bell Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,182
Street avg £1,899
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 January 2020Most recent
£120,000
-9.4%20 December 2019
£132,500
+29.9%over 6 years14 June 2013
£102,000
+90.7%over 11 years20 December 2001
£53,500
+18.9%over 2 years7 May 1999
£44,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 3GE: £160,000 (2024–2022).
2 Blue Bell Close Inkersall Chesterfield
Sold Mar 2024
30 Blue Bell Close Inkersall Chesterfield
Sold Aug 2023
29 Blue Bell Close Inkersall Chesterfield
Sold Jun 2023
19 Blue Bell Close Inkersall Chesterfield
Sold Oct 2022
14 Blue Bell Close Inkersall Chesterfield
Sold Apr 2021
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
Dovedale Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Inkersall Spencer Academy. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.