Get started49 Handley Road is an end-of-terrace house in New Whittington, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 2DU). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2019) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chesterfield HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £139,000 is 37.3% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£115/sq ft) was about 36.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2020 at £101,250. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£139,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 22 years.
£101,250
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 22 years.
Price per m²
£1,235
Street avg £1,228
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

28 February 2020Most recent
£101,250
+20.5%over 14 years11 November 2005
£84,000
+115.7%over 4 years29 November 2000
£38,950
+6.7%over 3 years3 October 1997
£36,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 2DU: £130,000 (2025–2022).
7 Handley Road New Whittington Chesterfield
Sold Sept 2025
57 Handley Road New Whittington Chesterfield
Sold Dec 2024
59 Handley Road New Whittington Chesterfield
Sold Jul 2024
61 Handley Road New Whittington Chesterfield
Sold Jan 2023
19 Handley Road New Whittington Chesterfield
Sold Jun 2022
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
S43 2NR
London Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
New Whittington Community Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.