Get started29 Hedley Drive is a four-bedroom detached house in Brimington, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 1BF). It has a recorded floor area of 149 m² (around 1604 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2015) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in September 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). The latest certificate is from November 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chesterfield HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £319,000 is 22.7% above the 2021 sale price. At 149 m² the property is well over the postcode median (84 m² across 23 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Last sale on file: £260,000 in April 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
29 Hedley Drive ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Nov 2025
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£319,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 5 years.
£260,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 5 years.
29 Hedley Drive outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,745
Street avg £2,097
Floor Area
149 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 April 2021Most recent
£260,000
+23.8%over 5 years15 April 2016
£210,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 1BF: £270,050 (2024–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
S43 1EU
Station Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Brimington Junior School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB