Get started48 Headford Mews is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Sheffield (S3 7XL). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 640 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band A. At 59 m² this is the largest unit on EPC record across the building (44–59 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 33 units on file. The latest certificate (November 2010) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from November 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £133,000 is 20.9% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£172/sq ft) was about 148.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in May 2017. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
48 Headford Mews's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Nov 2020
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£133,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 22 years.
£110,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 22 years.
On floor area, 48 Headford Mews stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,850
Street avg £1,327
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 54 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Fitzwilliam Street/Wellington Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.8dB

22 May 2017Most recent
£110,000
+4.8%over 6 years14 March 2011
£105,000
+10.6%over 6 years12 January 2005
£94,950
+91.8%over 4 years15 August 2000
£49,500
+52.3%over 5 years26 June 1995
£32,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in S3 7XL: £109,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
S3 7PQ
Closest school
0.2 km
Springfield Primary School. 40 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.