Get started42 Headford Mews is a semi-detached house in Sheffield (S3 7XL). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band A. At 56 m² this is the 15th smallest of 33 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 44–59 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 33 units on file. The latest certificate (February 2015) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from February 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £131,000 is 26% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£173/sq ft) was about 149.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 11 years since the last transfer (July 2015). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
42 Headford Mews's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Feb 2025
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£131,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 20 years.
£104,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 20 years.
On co₂ emissions, 42 Headford Mews runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,857
Street avg £1,327
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 54 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Fitzwilliam Street/Wellington Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.8dB

2 July 2015Most recent
£104,000
-9.6%over 8 years9 November 2006
£115,000
+4.5%over 2 years26 July 2004
£110,000
+228.4%over 8 years29 September 1995
£33,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in S3 7XL: £109,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Springfield Primary School. 40 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.