Get started25 Fitzalan Road is a mid-terrace house in Sheffield (S13 9AW). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1098 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since May 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £222,000 is 13.8% above the 2023 sale price. At 102 m² the property is well over the postcode median (63 m² across 73 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs). Sold December 2023 for £195,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2004.
£222,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 20 years.
£195,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 20 years.
EPC Rating for 25 Fitzalan Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,912
Street avg £1,348
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Handsworth Road/Fitzalan Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 December 2023Most recent
£195,000
+66.7%over 7 years19 August 2016
£116,950
-10.0%19 August 2016
£130,000
+33.3%over 3 years31 August 2012
£97,500
+62.8%over 8 years13 February 2004
£59,900
Median price across the last 5 sales in S13 9AW: £170,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
St Joseph's Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.