Get started38 June Road is a semi-detached house in Woodhouse, Sheffield, Sheffield (S13 7RN). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since September 2010. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£232/sq ft) was about 32.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £225,000 in January 2024. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 90 m² it's 15.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (78 m² median across 21 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 76% of similar EPCs).
38 June Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2011.
£242,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 12 years.
£225,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 12 years.
On epc rating, 38 June Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,500
Street avg £2,172
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Station Road/Junction Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 January 2024Most recent
£225,000
12 December 2023
£225,000
+15.4%over 3 years20 July 2020
£195,000
+44.4%over 8 years23 April 2012
£135,000
+37.8%over 6 months13 October 2011
£98,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S13 7RN: £205,000 (2024–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
S13 7JS
Closest school
0.4 km
Brunswick Community Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.