Get started6 Brushfield Grove is a semi-detached house in Sheffield (S12 4XR). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2014) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £169,000 sits 61% above the 2017 sale of £105,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£119/sq ft) was about 27.8% below the postcode norm. On the market in September 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Oct 2024
6 Brushfield Grove has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1995.
£169,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 23 years.
£105,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 23 years.
Price per m² for 6 Brushfield Grove lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,280
Street avg £2,044
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

25 September 2017Most recent
£105,000
+59.1%over 13 years3 October 2003
£66,000
+94.7%over 6 years22 November 1996
£33,900
-4.5%over 1 year3 February 1995
£35,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in S12 4XR: £160,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
S12 4RR
Birley Moor Road/Heathfield Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Birley Primary Academy. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.