Get started11 Carr Forge Lane is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Sheffield (S12 4FB). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2019) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (October 2008); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £150,000 is 20.5% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£168/sq ft) was about 55.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £124,500 in February 2025. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2002.
£150,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 23 years.
£124,500
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 23 years.
Habitable Rooms for 11 Carr Forge Lane lags the street by a wide margin.
EPC Rating
67 (D)
Street avg 64 (D)
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 78 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Dyke Vale Road/Dyke Vale Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 February 2025Most recent
£124,500
-4.2%over 5 years20 September 2019
£130,000
+62.5%over 10 years8 May 2009
£80,000
+6.7%over 4 years1 November 2004
£75,000
+97.4%over 2 years8 May 2002
£38,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S12 4FB: £94,000 (2016–2003).
Street avg 3.5 t/year
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
S12 4BY
Closest school
0.5 km
St John Fisher Primary, A Catholic Voluntary Academy. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.