Get startedRobin Beck is a mid-terrace house in Ridgeway, Sheffield, Sheffield (S12 3YD). It has a recorded floor area of 279 m² (around 3003 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (December 2022) returns an A (score 92), the top energy band on the EPC scale. When first surveyed in April 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£266/sq ft) was about 22.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 279 m² the property is well over the postcode median (189 m² across 6 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. 5 planning records sit against the property, 5 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works and an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. The record references conservation-area consent, which constrain future alterations. Last sale on file: £800,000 in June 2023.
Robin Beck ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Multiple extension applications run across more than a decade of planning history at Robin Beck.
Notification of intention to fell two Ash trees within Moss Valley Conservation Area
Robin Beck valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£818,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 6 years.
£800,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 6 years.
Robin Beck is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,867
Street avg £3,378
Floor Area
279 m²
Street avg 176 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Notification of intention to fell 1 Ash tree within Moss Valley Conservation Area
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
30 June 2023Most recent
£800,000
+37.9%over 5 years14 December 2017
£580,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S12 3YD: £630,000 (2022–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 10.6 t/year
S12 3LR
Bridge Inn — bus stop.
Closest school
1.4 km
Marsh Lane Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.