Get started1 Bowman Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Sheffield (S12 3LR). It has a recorded floor area of 149 m² (around 1600 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2011) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). The latest certificate is from February 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
At 149 m² the property is well over the postcode median (89 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 15 years since the last transfer (July 2011). Today's modelled estimate of £358,000 is 30.2% above the 2011 sale price.
1 Bowman Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Feb 2021
1 Bowman Close has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey · Front of property
Erection of a single-storey front/side extension to dwellinghouse
1 Bowman Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£358,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£275,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 1 Bowman Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,850
Street avg £1,644
Floor Area
149 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Norton Avenue/Bowman Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

Extension: Part single, part two storey · Front of property
Two/single-storey front extensions to dwellinghouse
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
6 July 2011Most recent
£275,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S12 3LR: £180,000 (2021–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
S12 3HD
Closest school
0.2 km
Woodlands Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB