Get started100 Main Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Ridgeway, Sheffield, Sheffield (S12 3XR). It has a recorded floor area of 160 m² (around 1722 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1930-1949. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows an E (score 42), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 72), a 2-band jump.
At 160 m² it's 23.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (130 m² median across 32 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 81% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £631,000 is 17.5% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£312/sq ft) was about 125.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2021 at £537,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
100 Main Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£631,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£537,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 100 Main Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,356
Street avg £2,001
Floor Area
160 m²
Street avg 160 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.2dB

4 June 2021Most recent
£537,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S12 3XR: £240,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
12.0 t/year
Street avg 6.7 t/year
S12 3LR
The Swan — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Ridgeway Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.7dB