Get started6 Camdale View is a detached house in Ridgeway, Sheffield, Sheffield (S12 3XQ). It has a recorded floor area of 111 m² (around 1195 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2018) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2011. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£335/sq ft) was about 41.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2022 for £400,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2004. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
6 Camdale View has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Second-floor rear extension and chimney stack to side of dwellinghouse (As amended plans received14/10/04)
6 Camdale View has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£410,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 22 years.
£400,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 22 years.
6 Camdale View outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,604
Street avg £2,932
Floor Area
111 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Moor Valley/Moor Valley Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 June 2022Most recent
£400,000
+14.3%over 3 years12 March 2019
£349,950
+54.8%over 7 years24 February 2012
£226,000
+158.3%over 11 years30 March 2000
£87,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in S12 3XQ: £360,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
S12 3XQ
Closest school
0.7 km
Ridgeway Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.