Get started18 Adastral Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Sheffield (S12 3LJ). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2014) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 13.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £183,000 sits 70.2% above the 2014 sale of £107,551. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 78% of similar EPCs). 12 years since the last transfer (July 2014).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Oct 2024
Price for 18 Adastral Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 2000 starting point.
£183,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.5% per year over 15 years.
£107,551
Growth on file: 13.5% per year over 15 years.
EPC Rating for 18 Adastral Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,630
Street avg £1,983
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Norton Avenue/Leighton Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

18 July 2014Most recent
£107,551
+42.5%over 10 years26 September 2003
£75,500
+343.6%over 3 years10 January 2000
£17,020
Median price across the last 5 sales in S12 3LJ: £160,500 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
S12 3HB
Closest school
0.5 km
Woodlands Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.