Get started7 Arnold Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Sheffield (S12 3JA). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 864 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2011) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since January 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and lighting dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 70), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 16.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £186,000 is 28.3% above the 2011 sale price. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 87% of similar EPCs). Last sold in August 2011, so it's been off the market for around 15 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 May 2021
7 Arnold Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£186,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 16.6% per year over 2 years.
£145,000
Growth on file: 16.6% per year over 2 years.
On epc rating, 7 Arnold Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,806
Street avg £2,003
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Arnold Avenue/Stoneley Crescent — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 August 2011Most recent
£145,000
+45.1%over 2 years16 March 2009
£99,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in S12 3JA: £150,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
S12 3HB
Closest school
0.4 km
Charnock Hall Primary Academy. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.9dB