Get started6 Charnock Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Sheffield (S12 3HD). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 755 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2011) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 70), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Untraded for 15 years, with the last transfer in April 2011. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 88% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £209,000 is 49.3% above the 2011 sale price.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Jan 2021
6 Charnock Drive valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£209,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£140,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 6 Charnock Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,997
Street avg £1,998
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
White Lane Platform to Halfway — tram stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

8 April 2011Most recent
£140,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S12 3HD: £205,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
S12 3FD
Closest school
0.2 km
Charnock Hall Primary Academy. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB