Get started2 Charnock Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Sheffield (S12 3HD). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2019) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £207,000 is 18.3% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£236/sq ft) was about 40% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 69 m² it's 15.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (82 m² median across 24 EPCs). Last sale on file: £175,000 in August 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 2 Charnock Drive has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£207,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 26 years.
£175,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 26 years.
On price per m², 2 Charnock Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,536
Street avg £1,974
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
White Lane Platform to Halfway — tram stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

12 August 2022Most recent
£175,000
+27.3%over 3 years2 August 2019
£137,500
+19.6%over 14 years31 March 2005
£115,000
+134.7%over 5 years1 November 1999
£49,000
+25.6%over 3 years16 April 1996
£39,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S12 3HD: £205,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
S12 3FD
Closest school
0.2 km
Charnock Hall Primary Academy. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.