Get started40 Charnock Crescent is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Sheffield (S12 3HB). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. Other recorded features include a basement. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £238,000 is 19% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£204/sq ft) was about 30.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 91 m² the property is well over the postcode median (68 m² across 24 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold August 2021 for £200,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
40 Charnock Crescent has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£238,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 25 years.
£200,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 25 years.
EPC Rating for 40 Charnock Crescent runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,198
Street avg £1,953
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Charnock Hall Road/Charnock Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

6 August 2021Most recent
£200,000
+40.4%over 15 years2 December 2005
£142,500
+14.0%over 1 year16 April 2004
£125,000
+150.3%over 7 years6 December 1996
£49,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in S12 3HB: £195,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
S12 3BU
Closest school
0.4 km
Charnock Hall Primary Academy. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.