Get started10 Charnock Crescent is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Sheffield (S12 3HB). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2024) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in February 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£288/sq ft) was about 85% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold March 2025 for £195,000. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2022. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Alterations to roof to form additional habitable space including hip to gable extension and erection of rear dormer, and erection of single-storey side extension to dwellinghouse
Price for 10 Charnock Crescent has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£201,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 28 years.
£195,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 28 years.
On price per m², 10 Charnock Crescent stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,095
Street avg £1,912
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Charnock Hall Road/Charnock Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 March 2025Most recent
£195,000
+65.3%over 10 years3 November 2014
£118,000
+15.7%over 9 years20 May 2005
£102,000
+121.7%over 5 years20 August 1999
£46,000
+3.4%over 2 years4 April 1997
£44,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in S12 3HB: £200,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
S12 3XQ
Closest school
0.4 km
Charnock Hall Primary Academy. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.