Get started17 Blossom Crescent is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Sheffield (S12 3GN). It has a recorded floor area of 40 m² (around 431 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. Other recorded features include outbuildings and attached land beyond the plot. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since January 2011.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 3.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £118,000 is 19.6% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£229/sq ft) was about 47.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold March 2025 for £98,700. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£118,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 23 years.
£98,700
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 23 years.
Years Held for 17 Blossom Crescent lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,468
Street avg £2,042
Floor Area
40 m²
Street avg 39 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
White Lane/Charnock Hall Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 March 2025Most recent
£98,700
+2.8%over 2 years31 October 2022
£96,000
+18.5%over 2 years18 May 2020
£81,000
+2.5%over 1 year29 June 2018
£79,000
+21.6%over 7 years10 June 2011
£64,950
+54.6%over 9 years22 October 2001
£42,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S12 3GN: £95,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
S12 3FA
Closest school
0.3 km
Charnock Hall Primary Academy. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.