Get started2 Basegreen Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Sheffield (S12 3FE). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2017) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£251/sq ft) was about 143.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £205,000 in October 2022. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2017. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Extension: Side of property
Two-storey side extension and porch to front of dwellinghouse
Latest sale on 2 Basegreen Drive was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£204,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 25 years.
£205,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 25 years.
Price per m² for 2 Basegreen Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,697
Street avg £1,221
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Basegreen Drive/Lister Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

21 October 2022Most recent
£205,000
+24.2%over 1 year5 February 2021
£165,000
+17.9%over 3 years18 December 2017
£140,000
+75.0%over 14 years21 November 2003
£80,000
+128.9%over 6 years24 October 1997
£34,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in S12 3FE: £125,000 (2023–2014).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
S12 3FL
Closest school
0.4 km
Charnock Hall Primary Academy. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.