Get started21 Basegreen Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Sheffield (S12 3FA). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2013) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £185,000 sits 56.8% above the 2016 sale of £118,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£177/sq ft) was about 21.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in May 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2023. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 83% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 May 2023
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Erection of single-storey side extension and porch to front of dwellinghouse, alterations to landscaping to front including formation of stepped access
21 Basegreen Avenue has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£185,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 19 years.
£118,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 19 years.
EPC Rating for 21 Basegreen Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,903
Street avg £1,810
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Lister Avenue/Lister Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

31 May 2016Most recent
£118,000
-1.6%over 9 years23 March 2007
£119,950
+122.1%over 6 years4 December 2000
£54,000
+68.8%over 3 years13 December 1996
£32,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S12 3FA: £171,100 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
S12 3HB
Closest school
0.4 km
Charnock Hall Primary Academy. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.