Get started25 Birley Moor Way is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Sheffield (S12 3AX). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2015) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £173,000 sits 100.8% above the 2015 sale of £86,175. On the market in December 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Sept 2025
25 Birley Moor Way valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£173,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£86,175
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 25 Birley Moor Way lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£968
Street avg £1,318
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Birley Moor Avenue/Thornbridge Rise — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

16 December 2015Most recent
£86,175
Median price across the last 5 sales in S12 3AX: £160,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
S12 3HB
Closest school
0.3 km
Birley Primary Academy. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB