Get started10 Birley Moor Place is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Sheffield (S12 3AW). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a corner plot and a cul-de-sac position.
2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 83% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £206,000 is 33.9% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£161/sq ft) was about 17.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2021 for £153,826. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
10 Birley Moor Place's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
A a single-storey rear extension application was refused at 10 Birley Moor Place in 2021.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single-storey rear extension - the extension will be 5 metres from the rear of the original dwellinghouse, ridge height no more than 2.9 metres and height to the eaves of 2.7 metres
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£206,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£153,826
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 10 Birley Moor Place lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,728
Street avg £1,382
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Birley Moor Crescent/Birley Moor Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single-storey rear extension to dwellinghouse
22 June 2021Most recent
£153,826
Median price across the last 5 sales in S12 3AW: £150,000 (2021–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
8.3 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
S12 3FD
Closest school
0.4 km
Birley Primary Academy. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB