Get started8 Chatsworth Park Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Sheffield (S12 2UA). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2013) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Untraded for 25 years, with the last transfer in September 2001. Today's modelled estimate of £193,000 sits 238.9% above the 2001 sale of £56,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£79/sq ft) was about 56.6% below the postcode norm.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Aug 2023
8 Chatsworth Park Avenue's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2001).
£193,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£56,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 8 Chatsworth Park Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£850
Street avg £2,384
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hollinsend To City — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

28 September 2001Most recent
£56,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in S12 2UA: £170,000 (2025–2017).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
S12 2QS
Closest school
0.5 km
Gleadless Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB