Get started7 Ashleigh Place is a detached house in Sheffield (S12 2SP). It has a recorded floor area of 125 m² (around 1345 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2015) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). The latest certificate is from June 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since July 2006 — that's 20 years off the open market, well above the local norm. At 125 m² it's 17.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (106 m² median across 3 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £319,000 is 45% above the 2006 sale price. One planning record on file: an extension refused in 2015.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Jun 2025
Council records include a two-storey side extension at 7 Ashleigh Place.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Two-storey side extension to dwellinghouse
7 Ashleigh Place valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£319,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£219,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 7 Ashleigh Place stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,760
Street avg £1,887
Floor Area
125 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Hurlfield Road/Ashleigh Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

28 July 2006Most recent
£219,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in S12 2SP: £178,000 (2022–1997).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 6.7 t/year
S12 2RY
Closest school
0.3 km
Sheffield Springs Academy. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB