Get started9 Ashleigh Drive is a four-bedroom detached house in Sheffield (S12 2SA). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1109 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2015) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (August 2012); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and lighting dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 103 m² it's 15.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (122 m² median across 19 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £315,000 is 43.8% above the 2019 sale price. Most recent transfer: January 2019 at £219,000.
9 Ashleigh Drive's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 May 2025
9 Ashleigh Drive valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£315,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£219,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 9 Ashleigh Drive lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,126
Street avg £2,074
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 117 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hurlfield Road/Ashleigh Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

4 January 2019Most recent
£219,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S12 2SA: £275,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
6.6 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
S12 2SA
Closest school
0.3 km
Sheffield Springs Academy. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB