Get started29 Ashleigh Avenue is a detached house in Sheffield (S12 2RZ). It has a recorded floor area of 125 m² (around 1345 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2015) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since April 1998, a hold of 28 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £321,000 sits 256.7% above the 1998 sale of £90,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 May 2025
29 Ashleigh Avenue's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1998).
£321,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£90,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 29 Ashleigh Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£720
Street avg £1,469
Floor Area
125 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

24 April 1998Most recent
£90,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S12 2RZ: £219,000 (2024–2015).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 6.5 t/year
S12 2RZ
Hurlfield Road/Ashleigh Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Sheffield Springs Academy. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB