Get started2a is a semi-detached house in Sheffield (S12 2QU). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2017) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£302/sq ft) was about 147.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold April 2024 for £205,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 63 m² it's 25.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (85 m² median across 9 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
2a has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£209,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 22 years.
£205,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 22 years.
2a outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,254
Street avg £1,988
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Gleadless Road/Ashfield Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

23 April 2024Most recent
£205,000
+18.8%over 2 years1 July 2021
£172,500
+19.0%over 3 years14 July 2017
£145,000
+18.4%over 9 years25 January 2008
£122,500
+59.2%over 5 years24 June 2002
£76,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in S12 2QU: £152,500 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
Closest school
0.8 km
Sheffield Springs Academy. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.