Get startedFlat 5 is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Sheffield (S12 2DL). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1967-1975. At 55 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 6 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 54–56 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (56 versus a best of 74). The latest certificate (February 2018) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73).
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £131,000 is 35.1% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£164/sq ft) was about 20.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £96,995 in May 2018. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Flat 5 has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1995.
£131,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 23 years.
£96,995
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 23 years.
Flat 5 is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,764
Street avg £1,618
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Mansfield Road/Wadsworth Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

31 May 2018Most recent
£96,995
+7.8%over 12 years26 May 2006
£89,950
+50.0%over 2 years12 March 2004
£59,950
+84.5%over 8 years13 April 1995
£32,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in S12 2DL: £100,000 (2023–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
S12 2TW
Closest school
0.6 km
Intake Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.