Get startedFlat 2 is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Sheffield (S12 2DL). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. At 55 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (55–57 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (October 2025) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in June 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£203/sq ft) was about 48.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2023 for £120,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
Flat 2 valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£128,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 11 years.
£120,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 11 years.
Price per m² for Flat 2 runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,182
Street avg £1,585
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Mansfield Road/Wadsworth Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 July 2023Most recent
£120,000
+26.3%over 6 years14 July 2017
£95,000
+25.0%over 2 years5 June 2015
£76,000
+1.3%over 2 years21 September 2012
£75,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S12 2DL: £100,000 (2022–2019).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
S12 2TW
Closest school
0.6 km
Intake Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.