Get started40 Hollybank Crescent is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Sheffield (S12 2BQ). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1060 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2010) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). The latest certificate is from October 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £197,000 sits 74.3% above the 2013 sale of £113,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£107/sq ft) was about 22.1% below the postcode norm. Last changed hands 13 years ago, in March 2013. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 98 m² it's 17.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (84 m² median across 8 EPCs).
40 Hollybank Crescent's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Oct 2020
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£197,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 17 years.
£113,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 17 years.
Price per m² for 40 Hollybank Crescent lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,148
Street avg £1,884
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Mansfield Road/Cadman Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

28 March 2013Most recent
£113,000
-9.6%over 6 years26 May 2006
£125,000
+13.6%over 1 year17 September 2004
£110,000
+214.3%over 8 years31 May 1996
£35,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S12 2BQ: £145,000 (2024–2015).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
S12 2QS
Closest school
0.2 km
Intake Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.