Get started3 Birley Vale Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Sheffield (S12 2AX). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 952 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2011) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). The latest certificate is from February 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £194,000 sits 57.1% above the 2011 sale of £123,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£130/sq ft) was about 26.2% below the postcode norm. Last changed hands 15 years ago, in May 2011. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2023. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 88 m² it's 16.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (76 m² median across 5 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 83% of similar EPCs).
3 Birley Vale Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Feb 2021
3 Birley Vale Avenue has an approved side extension on the planning record.
Extension: Side of property
Proposed single/two-storey side extension with front dormer window
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£194,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 12 years.
£123,500
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 12 years.
Price per m² for 3 Birley Vale Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,396
Street avg £2,043
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Birley Moor Road/Birley Vale Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

27 May 2011Most recent
£123,500
-8.5%over 3 years20 July 2007
£134,950
+22.7%over 2 years19 August 2004
£110,000
+111.5%over 5 years5 August 1999
£52,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S12 2AX: £149,000 (2022–2009).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
S12 2QS
Closest school
0.7 km
Intake Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.