Get started272 Mansfield Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Sheffield (S12 2AS). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 848 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2011) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The latest certificate is from June 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 7.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £170,000 is 36% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£147/sq ft) was about 68.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 10 years since the last transfer (August 2016). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
272 Mansfield Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Jun 2021
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2001.
£170,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.8% per year over 15 years.
£125,000
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 15 years.
272 Mansfield Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,586
Street avg £1,033
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Mansfield Road/Hollybank Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

1 August 2016Most recent
£125,000
+28.9%over 4 years19 October 2011
£97,000
+9.6%over 7 years2 December 2003
£88,500
+121.2%over 2 years15 May 2001
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S12 2AS: £121,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.6 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
S12 2QS
Closest school
0.2 km
Intake Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.