Get started19a is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Sheffield (S12 2AE). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 812 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2010) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 73), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 16 years, with the last transfer in March 2010. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £168,000 sits 110% above the 2010 sale of £80,000.
19a sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Feb 2020
19a valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£168,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£80,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 19a lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,061
Street avg £1,547
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Mansfield Road/Newlands Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.0dB

31 March 2010Most recent
£80,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S12 2AE: £140,000 (2025–2012).
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
S12 2QS
Closest school
0.4 km
Prince Edward Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB