Get started3 Albion Mews is a detached house in Reigate (RH2 7JW). It has a recorded floor area of 42 m² (around 452 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. At 42 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (42–89 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2010. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£549/sq ft) was about 197.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £248,000 in September 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 42 m² it's 17.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (51 m² median across 3 EPCs).
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£256,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 22 years.
£248,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 22 years.
On floor area, 3 Albion Mews runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,905
Street avg £2,648
Floor Area
42 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Chart Lane Hall — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 September 2021Most recent
£248,000
+36.3%over 7 years29 November 2013
£182,000
+8.0%over 6 years29 May 2007
£168,500
+171.6%over 7 years26 August 1999
£62,050
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH2 7JW: £195,000 (2022–2002).
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Reigate Parish Church Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.