Get started17 Mark Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Reigate (RH2 0BL). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. Period features are noted in the property record. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The latest certificate (May 2024) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£650/sq ft) was about 94.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. It changed hands recently, sold March 2025 for £525,000.
17 Mark Street ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
17 Mark Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£507,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 30 years.
£525,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 30 years.
Years Held for 17 Mark Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£7,000
Street avg £5,887
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Alma Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

24 March 2025Most recent
£525,000
+34.6%over 7 years23 March 2018
£390,000
+67.7%over 8 years1 February 2010
£232,500
+11.8%over 6 years29 October 2003
£208,000
+50.8%over 3 years29 June 2000
£137,950
+102.9%over 5 years31 May 1995
£68,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH2 0BL: £605,000 (2022–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
RH2 0QP
Closest school
0.3 km
Reigate College. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.