Get started26 Birkheads Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Reigate (RH2 0AU). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2017) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in February 2014 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £461,000 is 11.1% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£470/sq ft) was about 204.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Last sale on file: £415,000 in October 2024.
26 Birkheads Road ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Price for 26 Birkheads Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£461,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 29 years.
£415,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 29 years.
EPC Rating for 26 Birkheads Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
EPC Rating
74 (C)
Street avg 62 (D)
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 76 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Alma Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 October 2024Most recent
£415,000
+18.6%over 7 years8 August 2017
£350,000
+7.7%over 2 years8 October 2014
£325,000
+65.0%over 8 years10 February 2006
£197,000
+120.1%over 7 years21 August 1998
£89,500
+54.3%over 2 years18 March 1996
£58,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH2 0AU: £158,000 (2023–1995).
Street avg 3.8 t/year
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
RH2 0QP
Closest school
0.3 km
Reigate College. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.