Get started38a is a mid-terrace house in Reigate (RH2 0AJ). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. At 65 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (65–81 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to D, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (April 2025) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since December 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
Held since December 1997 — that's 28 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £376,000 sits 183.8% above the 1997 sale of £132,500.
38a has been held in the same hands since before 2000.
£376,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£132,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 38a runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,038
Street avg £1,253
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bancroft Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 December 1997Most recent
£132,500
Median price across the last 3 sales in RH2 0AJ: £126,000 (2018–1995).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
RH2 0RP
Closest school
0.2 km
Reigate College. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB