Get startedFarthings is a detached house in Cuckfield, Haywards Heath, Haywards Heath (RH17 5LJ). It has a recorded floor area of 228 m² (around 2454 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (February 2014) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,181,000 is 23.7% above the 2014 sale price. At 228 m² the property is well over the postcode median (161 m² across 4 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sold in August 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2006.
Farthings's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Feb 2024
Council records show a subdivision application — the property's legal arrangement has been altered.
Separation of existing property into two properties.
Farthings valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,181,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.9% per year over 6 years.
£955,000
Growth on file: 1.9% per year over 6 years.
Farthings is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,189
Street avg £3,528
Floor Area
228 m²
Street avg 279 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 10 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.8dB

20 August 2014Most recent
£955,000
+13.0%over 6 years1 April 2008
£845,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH17 5LJ: £500,000 (2024–2000).
CO₂ Emissions
10.0 t/year
Street avg 10.0 t/year
RH17 5GR
High Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Holy Trinity Church of England Primary School, Cuckfield. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.