Get started215 Wokingham Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Earley, Reading, Reading (RG6 7DU). It has a recorded floor area of 276 m² (around 2971 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2024 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2025) returns an A (score 109), the top energy band on the EPC scale. When first surveyed in July 2020 the rating was D, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Very Good, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good.
At 276 m² the property is well over the postcode median (99 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Today's modelled estimate of £1,400,000 sits 181.4% above the 2020 sale of £497,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£167/sq ft) was about 49.3% below the postcode norm. 6 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: September 2020 at £497,500.
215 Wokingham Road ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
A recent planning application at 215 Wokingham Road was refused — worth checking the council file.
Application for submission of details to comply with the following conditions of planning consent 222744 dated 02/11/22. Condition 3 (Landscaping scheme), Condition 4(Electrical Vechical Charging), Condition 5(Bat boxes), Condition 6(Lightening Scheme), Condition 7(Bats).
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£1,400,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£497,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
215 Wokingham Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,803
Street avg £2,960
Floor Area
276 m²
Street avg 145 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Stanton Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
High performance glazing installed
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Full application for the proposed erection of 1no. replacement dwelling, following demolition of existing dwelling (part retrospective).
4 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
16 September 2020Most recent
£497,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 7DU: £271,000 (2019–2015).
225 Wokingham Road Earley Reading
Sold Sept 2019
235 Wokingham Road Earley Reading
Sold Feb 2017
Aston Court Flat 4 301 Wokingham Road Earley Reading
Sold Oct 2015
Aston Court Flat 3 301 Wokingham Road Earley Reading
Sold Sept 2015
Aston Court Flat 1 301 Wokingham Road Earley Reading
Sold Aug 2015
Street avg 6.4 t/year
Years Held
6 years
Street avg 18 years
RG6 7RH
Closest school
0.4 km
Maiden Erlegh School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.3dB